• font sizeA
  • A
  • A

Standing Committees - Council Portfolios


Finance
 
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Councillor Terry Hartle, Chairperson

Policy
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Councillor Curtis McClintock, Chairperson
  • Councillor Neal Wirgau

Public Works & Infrastructure

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Councillor Lyle Willis, Chairperson
  • Alternate Councillor Art Goudy

Protective Servcies
 
  • Councillor Tom Huffman, Chairperson

Utilities
  • Councillor Art Goudy, Chairperson
  • Councillor Neal Wirgau
 
Personnel
  •  Committee of the Whole

Recreation 
  • Councillor Terry Hartle, Chairperson
  • Councillor Curtis McClintock
 

Boards and Committees

 
South Interlake Planning District (2)
 
  • Reeve Wes Taplin
  • Councillor Terry Hartle

South Interlake Regional Library (2)
 
  • Councillor Curtis McClintock
  • Citizen Member Tracey Berg

Rockwood-Rosser Weed Control Board (2)
 
  • Councillor Art Goudy
  • Councillor Lyle Willis
 
Community Futures - East Interlake (1)

  • Reeve Wes Taplin
 
Winnipeg Metropolitan Region (1)
 
  • Reeve Wes Taplin

Stonewall-Rockwood Fire Department Committee (2)
 
  • Councillor Tom Huffman
  • Councillor Neal Wirgau

Stony Mountain Fire Department Committee (2)

  • Councillor Tom Huffman
  • Councillor Neal Wirgau

Teulon-Rockwood Fire Department Committee (2)
 
  • Councillor Tom Huffman
  • Councillor Lyle Willis

Stonewall & District Handi-Van Committee (1)
 
  • Councillor Curtis McClintock
  • Alternate: Councillor Art Goudy
 
Teulon & District Handi-Van Committee (2)
 
  • Councillor Terry Hartle
  • Citizen Member Rodney Campbell

Rockwood-Woodlands By-Law Enforcement / Animal Control Board (2)

  • Councillor Neal Wirgau
  • Councillor Tom Huffman
  • Alternate: Councillor Curtis McClintock

Teulon-Rockwood Waste Disposal Grounds Committee (2)
 
  • Councillor Lyle Willis
  • Councillor Terry Hartle

Eastern Interlake Watershed District (EIWD)


Grassmere Creek (2)
  • Councillor Art Goudy
  • Alternate: Councillor Curtis McClintock
  • Citizen Member: John Tataryn

Netley Creek / Wavey Creek (2)

  • Councillor Lyle Willis
  • Alternate: Councillor Terry Hartle
  • Citizen Member: Bruce Bond

Stony Mountain Recreation Committee (1)
 
  • Councillor Tom Huffman
  • Alternate:  Councillor Neal Wirgau

Balmoral Recreation Board (1)
 
  • Councillor Art Goudy
  • Alternate:  Councillor Terry Hartle

Teulon-Rockwood Recreation Commission (4)

  • Councillor Terry Hartle
  • Citizen Member: Kevin Algner
  • Citizen Member: Todd Campbell
  • Citizen Member: Wes Taplin

Association of Rural Municipalities - Capital Regions (ARM) (2)

  • Reeve Wes Taplin
  • All Councillors on a rotating basis

Rockwood Quarry District Planning Advisory Committee (3)

  • Reeve Wes Taplin
  • Councillor Art Goudy
  • Citizen Member:  Penny Thievin

Interlake Municipal Recreation Association (IMRA) (1)

  • Councillor Terry Hartle
  • Alternate: Councillor Lyle Willis

Teulon-Rockwood Foundation Community Health Committee (2)

  • Councillor Terry Hartle
  • Councillor Lyle Willis

Rockwood-Stonewall Parks Committee (3)

  • Reeve Wes Taplin
  • Councillor Curtis McClintock

Economic Development Committee (2)

  • Reeve Wes Taplin
  • Councillor Neal Wirgau

Stony Mountain Penitentiary Advisory Committee (2)

  • Reeve Curtis McClintock
  • Councillor Tom Huffman

Environmental Waste Committee (2)

  • Councillor Curtis McClintock
  • Councillor Lyle Willis

Red River Basin Committee (1)

  • Councillor Art Goudy
 
Gross Isle Townsite Sub-Committee (2)
  •  Reeve Wes Taplin
  • Councillor Curtis McClintock

Operating Advisory Committee - Magellan (3)
  • Councillor Neal Wirgau
  • Citizen Member Kevin Molter
  • Citizen Member Ron Gendzelevich
  • Alternate Member Bill Ammeter
 
Rockwood Stonewall Recreation Committee (2) 
  • Councillor Terry Hartle
  • Councillor Curtis McClintock

 
Stony Mountain Recreation Committee (1)
Stony Mountain Community Association
  • Councillor Tom Huffman
  • Alternate:  Councillor Deputy Reeve Neal Wirgau